dr-shaikh
Dr. Shaikh Anwar Hussain (Abu Dhabi)

Dr. Shaikh Anwar Hussain
Consultant Oral Surgeon & Implantologist

Education

B.D.S. Bachelor of Dental Surgery -Dec 1975
M.D.S. Nair Hospital Dental College, Bombay
F.D.S.R.C. S. (England) Fellow of Dental Surgery – Jan 1988, Royal College of Surgeons of England

Clinical experience

Dec 2011 to date Consultant OraI Surgeon & Implantologist, Managing Director, Marigold Dental & Orthodontic Clinic
• Oral Surgery practice including computer guided
• Implantology using Static guides (Axis guides)

Oct 2005 to Nov 2011 Consultant OraI Surgeon & Implantologist, Managing Director, Al Thuraya Dental & Implant Cenfe Abu Dhabi
• Full range of oral surgical procedures under local and general anesthesia. Performed approximately 400 plus implants including full mouth restoration and multiple implants with bridges and bone grafting procedures.
• Consultant to leading clinics for their surgical work.

June 2001 to Oct 2005, Self employed with a successful private Practice
• General Dental Practice;
• Consultant Oral Surgeon for patients referred from
• other European Dental Clinics.

Feb 2000 to May 2001 Consultant Dental & Oral Surgeon, British Dental Clinic, Abu Dhabi, U.A.E.

Apr 1999 to Feb 2000 Consultant Chief Dental Surgeon and Head of Dental Dept, Ruwais Hospital, Ruwais, Abu Dhabi, U.A.E
• General Dentistry, Oral Surgery Practice;
• Administrative role as Head of the Dept.

Apr 1998 to Mar 1999 Consultant Oral & MXF’Surgeon, Al Noor Hospital, Abu Dhabi, U.A.E.
• General Dentistry, Oral Surgery Practice;
• Referring Consult4nt for Oral Surgical patients in Abu Dhabi;
• Administrative role as Head of the Dept.

Nov 1992 to Mar1998 Specialist Oral Surgeon – Private Practice
• Full range of general dentistry and oral surgery.

May 1989 to Nov 1992 Specialist Oral Surgeon, Zayed Military Hospital, Abu Dhabi, U.A.E.
Sept 1988 to May 1989 Private Practice, Sharjah, U.A.E.
Sept 1986 to June 1988 Specialist Oral Surgeon,, Ministry of Health, Kuwait
Oct 1985 to Sept 1986 Specialist Oral Surgeon, Ministry of Health, Taif, KSA
April 1984 to May 1985 House Officer / Clinical Asst. Registrar, St. Thomas Hospital, London, U.K.
Feb 1980 to Feb 1984 Specialist Oral Surgeon, Ministry of Health, Kuwait
Feb 1976 to Oct 1979 Clinical Asst / Registrar, Nair Hospital Dental College, Bombay